Maryland Birthday Blog

Maryland Birthday Blog

Nickname: “The Old Line State.” The state got its nickname because according to some historians, general George Washington bestowed the name “old line state” associating Maryland with its regular line troops.

State motto: Fatti Maschii Parole Femine (Manly deeds, womanly words).

State food: Corn.

State animal: Cat.

State bird: Baltimore oriole.

George Calvert was a royal charter for what was to become the province of Maryland. After he died in 1632 his son Cecilius Calvert was granted the charter of the Maryland colony. In honor of queen Henrietta Maria they named the colony after her who was the wife of king Charles. Led by Leonard Calvert who was Cecil younger brother. The first settlers departed from cowes on November 22nd,1633. They arrived on march 25th, 1634 at St. Clement’s island in southern Maryland. This day is commemorated by the state each year as that date as Maryland day. This was also the first site of the catholic mass in the colonies, with father Andrew white leading the services.

Purchasing land from the Indians and then establishing the town of St. Mary’s, Leonard, per the request of his brothers instructions attempted to govern the country. Being met with resistance February 1635, he had summoned an assembly of colonist. The assembly forced him to govern the ways according to England laws in 1638. Calvert seized a trading post in Kent island that had been established by the Virginian William Claiborne in 1638. Claiborne led an uprising of protestants in 1644. Calvert was forced to flee Virginia, however he returned as the head of an armed force in 1646 reasserting his proprietorial rule.

Maryland became the destination for the government to send thousands of convicts, who were sentenced to transport as a punishment. Said punishments lasted until the revolutionary war.

The town was built to reflect their world view. The center of the town was the home of the mayor. from that point, streets were laid out that created two triangles. Located with two points of the triangle extending to the west where the first state house and jail. the remaining two points of the second triangle pointed to the church and a school.

Anglicanism became the official religion in Virginia. A band of puritans left for Maryland in 1642; they founded providence that was renamed Annapolis. The puritans revolted against the government in 1650. They set up a new government that banned people from practicing Catholicism and Anglicanism. The second lord Baltimore sent an army under governor William stone to put a stop to this revolt. His catholic army was defeated by a puritan army in the battle of the severn. The revolt lasted until 1658. That’s when the Calvert’s regained control and reenacted the toleration act. During their reign the puritans would persecuted Maryland Catholics. Mobs would burn down the original catholic churches Of southern Maryland. The seat of government was moved to providence, renamed Annapolis in honor of queen ann.

Tobacco was the main export crop in the area. It involved a great deal of hand labor, usually done by slaves. The Calvert who controlled Maryland and the Penn family who controlled Pennsylvania sent to surveyors to establish a boundary. They surveyed what would come to be known as the Mason-Dixon line.

The battle of Bladensburg: Cockburn fought a series of engagements against commodore Joshua barneys flotilla of gunboats and armed, shallow drafts barges.

The battle of Baltimore: the British sailed up the Chesapeake to Baltimore. Their plans of invasion was halted on September 12th, 1814 at the north point, east of Baltimore city Dundalk. By the sea the harbor mouth was protected by fort Mchenry, which took on a lot of bombardment from the British. Upon seeing that the American flag was still being flown over the fort. With that being said Maryland lawyer Francis Scott key got inspired and wrote a poem. “The Star Spangled Banner.” Which later became the national anthem of the United States. 

Fun Facts:

In April 1649, colonists voted into law An Act Concerning Religion (later known as the Maryland Toleration Act), which granted freedom of worship for all Christians. Although permanently repealed in 1692, the act was one of the first statutes granting religious liberty of any kind and was an important step toward true freedom of religion in the United States.

In 1763, astronomer Charles Mason and surveyor Jeremiah Dixon were asked to resolve an 80-year land dispute between the Calvert family of Maryland and the Penn family of Pennsylvania by marking the correct boundary. The resulting Mason-Dixon Line took five years to complete and later became the demarcation between the free North and slave-holding South.

On September 14, 1814, while witnessing the British bombard Fort McHenry in an attempt to capture Baltimore during the War of 1812, Francis Scott Key wrote the lyrics to “The Star-Spangled Banner.” In 1931, the United States adopted the song as its national anthem.

Sources:

https://www.history.com/topics/us-states/maryland

https://statesymbolsusa.org/

https://sos.maryland.gov/mdkids/Pages/Maryland's-History.aspx

Mar 18th 2019

Recent Posts