Ohio State Birthday

Ohio State Birthday

Nickname: "The Buckeye State"

State Motto: "With God, All Things Are Possible."

State Food: The Lima bean.

State Bird: Northern Cardinal.

State Flower: Red Carnation. 

Location: Ohio.


Year: 1669

French explorer Robert De La Salle arrived in Ohio. Claiming the land for the French. in order to establish posts for fur trading in that region. In 1680 they built Fort Miami. along with Fort Sandusky in 1750. Soon after they capitalized on the value of trading fur in the region. Before the British decided they wanted to move in on the land and the fur trade. The British and French started to compete which in the end, led to war.

Year: 1754

The war between the French and British lasted a long eight years before the British won the war. Its known as the French and Indian war. different Native American tribes would choose different sides. fighting along with either the French or the British. The British took over Ohio in 1763 when the war finally ended.

Year: 1783

The Revolutionary War ended. in 1787 Ohio became apart of the united states. the United States created the North-West territory. it was so large it included future states such as Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin and a portion of Minnesota.

Year: 1788

A number of settlers were led into Ohio by General Rufus Putman. who then established the first permanent settlement, Marietta. More and more settlers kept moving from the united states. until, in 1803 Ohio was admitted into the union as the 17th state. The original capital was Chillicothe. however in 1816 Columbus became the new and permanent capitol.

The 1800’s were marked by many battles and war. the first war by rebellion Native Americans. led by Shawnee Chief Tecumseh. because he thought that their land was taken unfairly. Unfortunately his forces were defeated soon after the war began. Ohio was also ground for the British war of 1812.

Ohio was a “free state” and fought on the union side. The Underground Railroad came in very handy for a lot of escaped slaves before the war. Men from Ohio fought for the union side of the war, such as Generals Ulysses S. Grant and William Tecumseh Sherman.

Fun Facts:

I.  Ohio got its name from the Iroquois word, “O-Y-O,” meaning “great river.” The Iroquois Indians had begun to settle between the Ohio River and Great Lakes by 1650, although it is estimated that only a few hundred lived in present-day Ohio during any one period.

II. The city of Cleveland was founded be Connecticut-born Moses Cleveland, who, in 1796, went to survey land claimed by the Connecticut Land Co. as part of the Western Reserve.

III. The city of Cleveland was founded by Connecticut-born Moses Cleveland, who, in 1796, went to survey land claimed by the Connecticut Land Co. as part of the Western Reserve. Although the city was originally named “Cleveland,” in the early 1930s the Cleveland Advertiser dropped the “a” in order to fit the name on its masthead, and the new spelling caught on.

Ohio’s nickname, the Buckeye State, is attributed to the prevalence of the local buckeye tree, whose fruit was believed to bear a striking resemblance to the eye of male deer by early American Indians.

Sources:

https://www.history.com/topics/us-states/ohio

hhttps://julieglover.com/tag/how-did-states-get-their-nicknames/

ttps://www.ducksters.com/geography/us_states/ohio_history.php

Feb 25th 2019

Recent Posts